• Upcoming Events

    Dec
    19
    Tue
    7:00 pm Tuesday Night Shuffleboard – 7:00pm
    Tuesday Night Shuffleboard – 7:00pm
    Dec 19 @ 7:00 pm
    Tuesday Night Shuffleboard - 7:00pm
    Shuffleboard Every Tuesday Night 7:00 pm Players Welcome
    8:00 pm Tuesdays Mixed Darts – 8:00pm
    Tuesdays Mixed Darts – 8:00pm
    Dec 19 @ 8:00 pm
    Tuesdays Mixed Darts - 8:00pm
    Tuesday Night Mixed Darts 8:00 pm
    Dec
    20
    Wed
    1:00 pm Lunch
    Lunch
    Dec 20 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
     
    2:30 pm Line Dancing
    Line Dancing
    Dec 20 @ 2:30 pm
    Line Dancing
    Great Fun
    Dec
    21
    Thu
    7:00 pm LA Executive Meetings – 7:00pm
    LA Executive Meetings – 7:00pm
    Dec 21 @ 7:00 pm
    LA Executive Meetings - 7:00pm
    Ladies Auxiliary – Executive Meetings 7:00 p.m. Followed by the LA General Meetings  
    7:30 pm LA General Meetings – 7.30pm
    LA General Meetings – 7.30pm
    Dec 21 @ 7:30 pm
    LA General Meetings - 7.30pm
    LA General Meetings – 7.30pm are on the 3rd Thursday of each Month!
    Dec
    26
    Tue
    7:00 pm Tuesday Night Shuffleboard – 7:00pm
    Tuesday Night Shuffleboard – 7:00pm
    Dec 26 @ 7:00 pm
    Tuesday Night Shuffleboard - 7:00pm
    Shuffleboard Every Tuesday Night 7:00 pm Players Welcome
    8:00 pm Tuesdays Mixed Darts – 8:00pm
    Tuesdays Mixed Darts – 8:00pm
    Dec 26 @ 8:00 pm
    Tuesdays Mixed Darts - 8:00pm
    Tuesday Night Mixed Darts 8:00 pm
    Dec
    27
    Wed
    1:00 pm Lunch
    Lunch
    Dec 27 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
     
    2:30 pm Line Dancing
    Line Dancing
    Dec 27 @ 2:30 pm
    Line Dancing
    Great Fun
  • Scrapbook

     

     

    20151107_154016

    Sam Farndon Memorial Snooker Tournament 

    Winners

    Suppiah Velaithan (VELA) and John McLintock

    Trophy presented by Branch President Richard Viles

    November 7, 2015

     


    Remembrance Service at the Scarborough Civic Centre – November 8, 2015

    IMG_2569
    IMG_2559

     


    The Canadian Army Veterans  Club

    Ride for the Tony Stacey Centre – July 18th, 2015 DSC08398 A

    The C.A.V.C. -Gabby Koch presented to Branch 258 Certificate of Appreciation for the Branches support to the event accepted by   Past President, Wayne Powell.ride for vets


    dis-shuffleboard

    2015  District ‘D’ Shuffleboard Winners- Branch 258

    Wayne Powell & Kenk Karelsen

    2015 District cribbage

    2015 District ‘D’    Cribbage Winners – Branch 258

    Jackie LePage, Audrey Maher, Paul Maher, Sawn Raggobeer

    ______________________________________________________________________

    Semi-Annual District D Meeting – October 28th, 2012

    Branch 258 does it again for the consecutive year!

    Br. President, Wayne Powell, District ‘D’ P.R.O., Chin Tam, and Br. 258 Bulletin Editor, Jim Gyselinck Acepted the Runner-up (Second Place) in the Branch Bulletin Contest under Class “A” – 1001 members & over. They again won this award for the second consecutive year.

    _______________________________________________________________________

    March 2012: Winners of District Shuffleboard Doug Stevens and Erwin Boes

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    March 2012: Tess Walker presenting the Larry Walker Memorial Snooker Tournament trophy to the 2012 winners Rene Bujold and Frank Carr


    Albert Wade passed away on March 29, 2012, at age 91.


    February 2012: Karen Moore presenting the Zone D5 Shuffleboard plaque to Branch 258 winners Dave McGarry (l) and Brian Taplin(r)

    RCL Br 258 - 45 Lawson Road Toronto, ON M1C 2J1 (416) 281-2992 Fax (416) 281-8114